Ms. Sanchez reported to the Franchisee that her manager, Alex Marquez
[…] Thus, even when viewed in the light most favorable to Father, the court held that his statements constituted, at very least, an “indirect suggestion that Sanchez take a polygraph test.” The court, however, noted that Father’s statements cannot violate the EPPA unless he is an “employer” within the meaning of the statute.
Turning next to the question of whether an officer of the franchisor can be held liable as an “employer” under the EPPA, the court first looked to case law interpreting the EPPA’s definition of “employer.” See 29 U.S.C. §2001(2) (defining “employer” as “including any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee or prospective employee.”).