Introduction
[…] (3) If the AV is fully autonomous, it must be able to achieve a minimal risk condition if a failure of the automated driving system occurs which renders that system unable to perform the entire dynamic driving task relevant to its intended operational design domain.
(4) Federal regulations promulgated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall supersede this section when found to be in conflict with this section.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 319.145 (emphasis added).
Note how Florida defines "minimal risk condition" directly within the statute as a "reasonably safe state, such as bringing the vehicle to a complete stop and activating the vehicle's hazard lamps." This definition is typical across multiple jurisdictions where they have defined it.