These invoked powers include, but are not limited to:
[…] The move comes as the U.S. Surgeon General and American College of Surgeons issued guidelines as a further means of insulating hospitals against an expected surge in COVID-19 cases nationwide.
On the heels of this announcement, Georgia Governor Brian Kemp declared a Public Health Emergency in response to the pandemic. Though Governor Kemp has previously declared a State of Emergency for other isolated incidents, a statewide response of this magnitude – in response to an infectious disease – is unprecedented.
Under O.C.G.A § 38-3-51, the Governor is conferred certain powers in case of an "actual or impending emergency or disaster of natural or human origin or pandemic influenza emergency. . . or a public health emergency, within or affecting this state or against the United States." Invoking this power requires concurrence by the General Assembly, which convened a Special Emergency Session on March 16– just days after suspension of its regular session due to the COVID-19 outbreak.
These invoked powers include, but are not limited to: