Publications
[…] It may require making calls to the state plan to explain the need to be able to bill for Medicare bad debt purposes.

Additionally, the Medicare program recently changed its bad debt regulations regarding collection activities for dual eligible beneficiaries, building in an alternative to submission of remittance advices in certain circumstances. The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(e)(2)(iii)(B) provides:

When, through no fault of the provider, a provider does not receive a Medicaid remittance advice because the State does not permit a Medicare provider's Medicaid enrollment for the purposes of processing a beneficiary's claim, or because the State does not generate a Medicaid remittance advice, the provider—
(1) Must submit to its contractor, all of the following auditable and verifiable documentation:
(i) The State's Medicaid notification stating that the State has no legal obligation to pay the provider for the beneficiary's Medicare cost sharing.
(ii) A calculation of the amount the State owes the provider for Medicare cost sharing.
(iii) Verification of the beneficiary's eligibility for Medicaid for the date of service.

These provisions are applicable both retrospectively and prospectively. 85 Fed. Reg. 58432, 59004 (Sept. 18, 2020).

For more information or any question regarding these issues, please contact any member of Baker Donelson's Reimbursement team.

Subscribe to
Publications

Related Practices