Quick and Easy Guide to Labor & Employment Law: Minnesota
[…] At-Will Employment

Minnesota is an at-will employment state, meaning that employment for an indefinite term is presumed to be at-will. In an at-will employment relationship, an employer or employee may terminate the employment relationship for any reason or for no reason, and the employee is under no obligation to remain on the job. Burt v. Rackner, Inc., 902 N.W.2d 448 (2017).

Minnesota recognizes that termination of an at-will employment relationship is unlawful when the motivation behind the termination is retaliation, or the termination violates public policy. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.932. For example, Minnesota's whistleblower statute makes it illegal for an employer to terminate an employee because the employee "in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer." Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.932, subd. 1(1).

Equal Employment Opportunity