Quick and Easy Guide to Labor & Employment Law: Texas
[…] An employee who is fired for serving jury duty "is entitled to reinstatement, reasonable attorney's fees, and damages in an amount not less than one year's compensation nor more than an amount equal to five years' compensation at the rate at which the employee was compensated" at the time of jury service. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 122.002(a)(b).

School districts also "may not discharge, discipline, reduce the salary of, or otherwise penalize or discriminate against a school district employee because the employee complies with a summons to appear as a juror." Tex. Educ. Code § 22.006(a). Further, "[f]or each regularly scheduled workday on which a non-salaried employee serves in any phase of jury service, a school district shall pay the employee the employee's normal daily compensation." Tex. Educ. Code § 22.006(b). Finally, "[a]n employee's accumulated personal leave may not be reduced because of the employee's service in compliance with a summons to appear as a juror." Tex. Educ. Code § 22.006(c). Similarly, "an employer may not discharge, discipline, or penalize an employee because the employee complies with a valid subpoena to appear in a civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative proceeding." Tex. Labor Code § 52.051(a).