Quick and Easy Guide to Labor & Employment Law: Texas
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 276.001, 276.004.

Military Leave

A public employee "who is a member of the Texas military forces, a reserve component of the armed forces, or a member of a state or federally authorized urban search and rescue team is entitled to a paid leave of absence from their duties on a day on which the person is engaged in training or on duty as ordered or authorized by a proper authority, not to exceed 15 workdays in one fiscal year." Tex. Gov't Code § 437.202(a). Employees subject to this provision "may not be subjected to loss of time, efficiency rating, personal time, sick leave, or vacation time." Tex. Gov't Code § 437.202(a).