Quick and Easy Guide to Labor & Employment Law: Texas
[…] Tex. Lab. Code§ 52.001(b). This time off is in addition to regular periods of rest allowed during each day worked.

The employer "shall accommodate the religious beliefs and practices of an employee unless the employer can demonstrate that to do so would constitute an undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business." Tex. Lab. Code § 52.001(c). The employer "may not require an employee to work" during a time the employee requests to be off to attend one regular worship service a week. Tex. Lab. Code § 52.001(c).

Disclosure of Employee Information and Blacklisting

An employer cannot blacklist or cause an employee to be blacklisted or conspire to prevent an employee from procuring employment. Tex. Lab. Code § 52.031. "'Blacklist' means to place in a book or list, or publish the name of an employee of an individual, firm, company, or corporation who was discharged or who voluntarily left employment, intending to prevent the employee from engaging in or securing employment of any kind with any other person, in either a public or private capacity." Tex. Lab. Code § 52.031.

A corporation may, however, provide a written, truthful statement of the reason for discharge. Tex. Lab. Code § 52.031 (d).