Quick and Easy Guide to Labor & Employment Law: Texas
[…] The employer may require appropriate documentation from a veteran for them to be eligible for the preference. Granting a preference does not violate Chapter 21, which is the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act. Tex. Lab. Code §§ 23.001-23.003.

Retail Employer

A retail employer may not require an employee to work seven consecutive days in a business that sells merchandise at retail. Tex. Lab. Code § 52.001(a). The employer may not deny an employee at least one period of 24 consecutive hours of time off for rest or worship in each seven-day period. Tex. Lab. Code§ 52.001(b). This time off is in addition to regular periods of rest allowed during each day worked.

The employer "shall accommodate the religious beliefs and practices of an employee unless the employer can demonstrate that to do so would constitute an undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business." Tex. Lab. Code § 52.001(c). The employer "may not require an employee to work" during a time the employee requests to be off to attend one regular worship service a week. Tex. Lab. Code § 52.001(c).

Disclosure of Employee Information and Blacklisting