The Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12191, et seq. (ADA), expressly excludes from its protections individuals whose gender identity disorder is not the result of a physical impairment. The so-called "GID exclusion" is found in § 12211(b)(1) of the ADA, which provides, in no uncertain terms, that "transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders" do not fall under the Act's definition of "disability."
Does this exclusion violate the Equal Protection Clause of the U.S. Constitution on behalf of transgender individuals? A federal court in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania may soon decide the answer to this question.